Skip to main content
Back to search results

Delilah Song

Fort Worth, TX at Allie's Haven Animal Rescue

Labrador Retriever Adult Unknown Medium
Delilah Song Image
4 photos
Name Delilah Song
Species Dog
Breed Labrador Retriever
Age Adult
Sex Unknown
Size Medium
Color Brown/Chocolate & None
Adoption Fee 300
Location Fort Worth, TX
Shelter Allie's Haven Animal Rescue
Status Available

Delilah Song is a adult unknown Labrador Retriever (medium) available for adoption at Allie's Haven Animal Rescue in Fort Worth, TX. Adoption fee: 300.

About This Dog

Delilah Song - Coming Soon Meet Delilah Song, a beautiful young mama who has already overcome so much. In April, Delilah was found after giving birth in a dirt field next to an apartment complex. Her newborn puppies were scattered in the dirt, and this sweet first-time mom was trying …
Read more
Good with Dogs Not Good with Cats Good with Kids Needs Foster Sponsorable Housetrained More details below

What WeRescue Scout knows about Delilah Song

Delilah is a loving young Lab recovering from heartworm treatment who needs a patient, dog-friendly home without cats. She'll thrive with adopters who can continue her training, enjoy water play and fetch, and provide the stable guidance that will help her flourish after her rough start.

Good to know
  • Not safe with cats—shows too much prey drive interest.
  • Currently recovering from heartworm treatment; ongoing medical monitoring needed.
  • Still learning appropriate chew behavior; puppyish mouthing of shoes and leashes.
  • Requires separate feeding from other dogs due to past food insecurity.
Good with kids Good with other dogs Not recommended for homes with cats Moderate energy Knows some basics Some pet experience helps Adaptable to apartment life estimated Very affectionate Heavy shedder estimated Has special needs Has ongoing medical needs

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing and may include estimates. Please contact Allie's Haven Animal Rescue to confirm any details before adopting.

Brown/Chocolate None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About Delilah Song
Behavior
Moderately Active
Compatibility
Good with Dogs Not Good with Cats Good with Kids
Environment
Yard Required 6 foot Fence
Personality
Needs Foster Sponsorable
Physical
Not Mixed Breed Color: Brown/Chocolate Medium Coat Size: Medium
Training
Housetrained
Other
Rescue Org ID: None Animal ID: 22462887 Adoption Fee: 300

Allie's Haven Animal Rescue

Rescue

Allies Haven Animal Rescue is a 501c3 non-profit organization that rescues unwanted, abandoned, abused and neglected dogs from Texas. Once healthy we place them in approved homes.

Address PO Box 151731, Fort Worth, TX 76108
Service Areas Dallas/Fort Worth and surrounding areas
Adoption Process
Online application ($15 fee), screen app, check references, phone interview and foster does home visit then final approval.
Mission Statement
Allies Haven Animal Rescue is a 501c3 non-profit organization that rescues unwanted, abandoned, abused and neglected dogs from Texas. Once healthy we place them in approved homes.

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in Delilah Song?
Adoption Fee
300
This pet is at

Allie's Haven Animal Rescue

PO Box 151731, Fort Worth, TX 76108

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about Delilah Song

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome Delilah Song home!

Bring your new family member home

Help Delilah Song find a home