Skip to main content
Back to search results

Santa Maria

Fairlawn, OH at AJ's Search & Rescue

Domestic Short Hair Adult Female Medium
Name Santa Maria
Species Cat
Breed Domestic Short Hair
Age Adult
Sex Female
Size Medium
Color Black (Mostly) & None
Location Fairlawn, OH
Shelter AJ's Search & Rescue
Status Available

Santa Maria is a adult female Domestic Short Hair (medium) available for adoption at AJ's Search & Rescue in Fairlawn, OH.

About This Cat

Santa Maria AKA "Sammie" Female 4yrs Santa Maria- a little shy at first but once she warms up, she is the biggest sweetheart. Always ready to play, she goes crazy for a string toy. Once she trusts you, she loves to flop over for belly rubs. Would be okay with …
Read more
Good with Cats Housetrained More details below

What WeRescue Scout knows about Santa Maria

Sammie does best with a patient adopter who will give her time to settle in before enjoying her playful, affectionate personality. She'd thrive in a calm home where she can enjoy interactive play with string toys and plenty of attention once she's comfortable.

Good with kids estimated Good with other dogs estimated Good with cats High energy — needs exercise Knows some basics estimated Great for first-time owners estimated Apartment-friendly Very affectionate Low-maintenance coat estimated

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing and may include estimates. Please contact AJ's Search & Rescue to confirm any details before adopting.

Black (Mostly) None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About Santa Maria
Compatibility
Good with Cats
Environment
Yard Required
Physical
Not Mixed Breed No Special Needs Vaccinations Current Color: Black (Mostly) Short Coat Size: Medium
Training
Housetrained
Other
Rescue Org ID: None Animal ID: 20654714

AJ's Search & Rescue

Rescue

About me:
I am a certified Dog trainer and have been showing dogs for 11 years now. I have a love for the sport and a passion for animals. I later on started fostering (4 years ago). With in that time I adopted out 135 dogs. 6 kittens. I was on the board for a year and the treasure for a year. I then about a year later decided it was time to do my own rescue. I wanted to save more animals with less opinions. At the end of the day IT is about saving animals. I own 2 business's currently and had the knowledge and ability to start my own. So with in the last month i have inquired all the paperwork to be legal and applied for my 501c3 (still waiting on). and i have 5-7 foster homes and 13 animals in care right now.

Address PO Box 13725, Fairlawn, OH 44334
Service Areas All northeastern counties in OHIO Based in Akron and Mentor Counties - Summit, stark ,lake, cuyahoga, portage, trumbull, etc.
Adoption Process
Steps: Adopter fills out an application We do a reference check as well as a vet check. Making sure all current/past animals are/were up to date on shots, and spayed/neutered. Then we set up a meet and greet with household members and any current pets. If all goes good we send the dog/cat home. We do have a two week trial period in our contract. Our fees are 120.00 for kittens 200-300.00 for dogs and puppies pending age, etc.
Mission Statement
About me: I am a certified Dog trainer and have been showing dogs for 11 years now. I have a love for the sport and a passion for animals. I later on started fostering (4 years ago). With in that time I adopted out 135 dogs. 6 kittens. I was on the board for a year and the treasure for a year. I then about a year later decided it was time to do my own rescue. I wanted to save more animals with less opinions. At the end of the day IT is about saving animals. I own 2 business's currently and had the knowledge and ability to start my own. So with in the last month i have inquired all the paperwork to be legal and applied for my 501c3 (still waiting on). and i have 5-7 foster homes and 13 animals in care right now.

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in Santa Maria?
This pet is at

AJ's Search & Rescue

PO Box 13725, Fairlawn, OH 44334

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about Santa Maria

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome Santa Maria home!

Bring your new family member home

Help Santa Maria find a home