Skip to main content
Back to search results

Rocky II

Gainesville, FL at Plenty of Pit Bulls

Unknown Adult Male Large
Name Rocky II
Species Dog
Breed Unknown
Age Adult
Sex Male
Size Large
Color Tan & None
Location Gainesville, FL
Shelter Plenty of Pit Bulls
Status Available

Rocky II is a adult male Unknown (large) available for adoption at Plenty of Pit Bulls in Gainesville, FL.

About This Dog

Rocky is one of the happiest dog's we have ever met. Rocky loves to play with toys and other dogs. Once he has played hard, he will rest at your feet or lay quietly in his crate. The perfect lifetime companion awaits!
Read more
Good with Dogs Good with Kids Sponsorable Housetrained More details below

What WeRescue Scout knows about Rocky II

Rocky is a playful, social young dog who thrives with regular activity and time with other dogs; he'd do well in a home where he can burn energy through play and then unwind alongside his people. He's housetrained, happy with kids, and bonds closely to his family.

Good with kids Good with other dogs Good with cats estimated Moderate energy Knows some basics estimated Great for first-time owners estimated Adaptable to apartment life estimated Very affectionate Low-maintenance coat estimated

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing and may include estimates. Please contact Plenty of Pit Bulls to confirm any details before adopting.

Tan None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About Rocky II
Behavior
Moderately Active
Compatibility
Good with Dogs Good with Kids
Environment
Yard Required Any Type of Fence
Personality
Sponsorable
Physical
Not Mixed Breed Not Declawed No Special Needs Vaccinations Current Color: Tan Short Coat Size: Large
Training
Housetrained
Other
Rescue Org ID: None Animal ID: 22559204

Plenty of Pit Bulls

Rescue

Advocates for Pit Bulls and Pit Bull Mix dogs.

Address PO Box 12319, Gainesville, FL 32604
Service Areas North Central Florida.
Adoption Process
$250 (adult) and $300 (puppy) fee with 1 week trial after adoption application is approved & any meet and greets with other pets.
Mission Statement
Advocates for Pit Bulls and Pit Bull Mix dogs.

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in Rocky II?
This pet is at

Plenty of Pit Bulls

PO Box 12319, Gainesville, FL 32604

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about Rocky II

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome Rocky II home!

Bring your new family member home

Help Rocky II find a home