Skip to main content
Back to search results

Mallory (in foster)

Pottstown, PA at Diane's Adoption Center

Hound Young Female Medium
Mallory (in foster) Image
2 photos
Name Mallory (in foster)
Species Dog
Breed Hound
Age Young
Sex Female
Size Medium
Color Tan/Yellow/Fawn with Black & None
Location Pottstown, PA
Shelter Diane's Adoption Center
Status Available

Mallory (in foster) is a young female Hound (medium) available for adoption at Diane's Adoption Center in Pottstown, PA.

About This Dog

Mallory is a sweet, gentle girl who's still learning that people can be trusted. Like her brothers Mason, and Monty she can be a bit withdrawn at first, but once Mallory realizes you're kind and patient, her true personality begins to emerge. She warms up with quiet reassurance and does …
Read more
Good with Dogs Good with Kids Housetrained More details below

What WeRescue Scout knows about Mallory (in foster)

Mallory thrives with a patient, quiet adopter who can give her time to build trust and let her warm up at her own pace. She does well with other dogs and would benefit from a consistent routine with positive reinforcement training.

Good to know
  • Still learning to trust; needs patient, calm handling
  • Currently aoptic (vision-impaired); requires experienced, attentive care
Good with kids Good with other dogs Good with cats estimated High energy — needs exercise estimated Still needs training estimated Some pet experience helps Adaptable to apartment life estimated Very affectionate Can be vocal / barky estimated Low-maintenance coat estimated Has special needs estimated Has ongoing medical needs estimated

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing and may include estimates. Please contact Diane's Adoption Center to confirm any details before adopting.

Tan/Yellow/Fawn with Black None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About Mallory (in foster)
Compatibility
Good with Dogs Good with Kids
Environment
Yard Required
Physical
Not Mixed Breed Vaccinations Current Color: Tan/Yellow/Fawn with Black Short Coat Size: Medium
Training
Housetrained
Other
Rescue Org ID: None Animal ID: 22207219

Diane's Adoption Center

Rescue

We are a group of dedicated volunteers helping previously unwanted pets fin their forever homes. We also are commited to providing low cost spaying and neutering at the...
Affordable Spay Neuter Clinic
On premise at Diane's Adoption Center
www.affordablespay.com
(610) 970-4173 for appointments.

Address 1486 South Hanover Street, Pottstown, PA 19465
Service Areas Pottstown, Chester Springs, Phoenixville, Spring City, Kimberton, Douglassville, Birdsboro, Reading, Elverson, Morgantown, Stowe
Adoption Process
In order to adopt you will be required to fill out an application to adopt. You must provide a veterinarian reference or other references to complete the adoption process. If you are renting, you will also be required to provide us with information verifying that you are allowed to have pets. Adoption fees vary and include vaccines, deworming, topical flea control, heartworm testing, transport fees, food, boarding, medical care and spaying/neutering or a $75.00 Spay Neuter Refund Certificate. Adoption Applications can be downloaded here at: http://www.ddpets.com/adoptcenter.html.
Mission Statement
We are a group of dedicated volunteers helping previously unwanted pets fin their forever homes. We also are commited to providing low cost spaying and neutering at the... Affordable Spay Neuter Clinic On premise at Diane's Adoption Center www.affordablespay.com (610) 970-4173 for appointments.

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in Mallory (in foster)?
This pet is at

Diane's Adoption Center

1486 South Hanover Street, Pottstown, PA 19465

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about Mallory (in foster)

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome Mallory (in foster) home!

Bring your new family member home

Help Mallory (in foster) find a home