Skip to main content
Back to search results

Calliope #miss-congeniality

Houston, TX at Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor

Australian Kelpie Young Female Medium
Calliope #miss-congeniality Image
4 photos
Name Calliope #miss-congeniality
Species Dog
Breed Australian Kelpie / Shepherd
Age Young
Sex Female
Size Medium
Color Tan/Yellow/Fawn with White & None
Location Houston, TX
Shelter Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor
Status Available

Calliope #miss-congeniality is a young female Australian Kelpie/Shepherd (medium) available for adoption at Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor in Houston, TX.

About This Dog

Estimated DOB 3/25/24, weight 40 lbs. This young girl Calliope is very sweet and playful, and has energy to spare! Her foster home has several dogs and Calliope wants to play -- er -- wrestle with all of them. She loves to go on walks, meet new people, play with …
Read more
Good with Dogs Not Good with Cats Good with Kids Housetrained More details below

What WeRescue Scout knows about Calliope #miss-congeniality

Calliope thrives with active adopters who can give her plenty of exercise and attention, and ideally a canine companion to play and roughhouse with. She's a sweet, playful young dog who loves walks, toys, and cuddle time, and does best in a home where she won't be alone for long stretches.

Good to know
  • Not safe with cats
  • High energy; needs substantial daily exercise and an experienced hand managing play with other dogs
Good with kids Good with other dogs Not recommended for homes with cats High energy — needs exercise Knows some basics Some pet experience helps Needs space or a yard Very affectionate

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing. Please contact Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor to confirm any details before adopting.

Tan/Yellow/Fawn with White None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About Calliope #miss-congeniality
Compatibility
Good with Dogs Not Good with Cats Good with Kids
Environment
Yard Required
Physical
Mixed Breed Vaccinations Current Color: Tan/Yellow/Fawn with White Medium Coat Size: Medium
Training
Housetrained
Other
Rescue Org ID: None Animal ID: 21816361

Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor

Rescue

Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor (HOPE) is a coalition of animal advocates dedicated to ending the homelessness of cats and dogs through foster to adoption, feral cat Trap-Neuter-Return, and education.

Address PO Box 273331, Houston, TX 77277
Service Areas Houston, TX; Pearland, TX; Sugar Land TX; Brazoria County, Fort Bend County, Harris County
Adoption Process
Cats/Kittens are $100 Dogs/Puppies are $150.
Mission Statement
Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor (HOPE) is a coalition of animal advocates dedicated to ending the homelessness of cats and dogs through foster to adoption, feral cat Trap-Neuter-Return, and education.

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in Calliope #miss-congeniality?
This pet is at

Homeless & Orphaned Pets Endeavor

PO Box 273331, Houston, TX 77277

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about Calliope #miss-congeniality

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome Calliope #miss-congeniality home!

Bring your new family member home

Help Calliope #miss-congeniality find a home