Skip to main content
Back to search results

Coya in Ohio

Erie, MI at Naked K9 & Small Dog Rescue

Peruvian Inca Orchid Baby Female Large
Coya in Ohio Image
4 photos
Name Coya in Ohio
Species Dog
Breed Peruvian Inca Orchid
Age Baby
Sex Female
Size Large
Color Black & None
Adoption Fee 350
Location Erie, MI
Shelter Naked K9 & Small Dog Rescue
Status Available

Coya in Ohio is a baby female Peruvian Inca Orchid (large) available for adoption at Naked K9 & Small Dog Rescue in Erie, MI. Adoption fee: 350.

About This Dog

Hello! My name is Coya and I'm a coated Peruvian Inca Orchid. I have the same traits as my fellow hairless PIOs, I'm just a little different looking! I am almost 3 years old and ready for my forever home. I have lots of energy, know some basic commands, spayed, …
Read more
Good with Dogs Good with Cats Not Good with Kids Needs Foster Housetrained More details below

What WeRescue Scout knows about Coya in Ohio

Coya is best suited for an active, dog-experienced household without young children, where she can play with other dogs and get plenty of exercise and engagement. A home willing to channel her high prey drive and continue her training would bring out her playful personality.

Good to know
  • Not suitable for homes with young children
  • High prey drive requires careful toy and play management
May not suit homes with young kids Good with other dogs Good with cats High energy — needs exercise Knows some basics Some pet experience helps Adaptable to apartment life estimated Affectionate estimated Low shedding estimated

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing and may include estimates. Please contact Naked K9 & Small Dog Rescue to confirm any details before adopting.

Black None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About Coya in Ohio
Behavior
Moderately Active
Compatibility
Good with Dogs Good with Cats Not Good with Kids
Environment
Yard Required 6 foot Fence
Personality
Needs Foster
Physical
Not Mixed Breed No Special Needs Vaccinations Current Color: Black Short Coat Size: Large
Training
Housetrained
Other
Rescue Org ID: None Animal ID: 19365012 Adoption Fee: 350

Naked K9 & Small Dog Rescue

Rescue

We are a group of individuals who want to help dogs in need. We pull dogs from kill shelters, take owner surrenders and also take dogs from hoarding situations and breeders who have been shut down. We provide veterinary care for the dogs, spay/neuter, provide a safe and loving foster home and then try to find match the dog with an appropriate forever home.

Address Erie, MI 48133
Service Areas Ohio, Indiana & Michigan. We are hoping to expand to other states as well.
Adoption Process
Application, personal reference check, veterinarian reference check and home visit. All dogs are spayed or neutered before placing for adoption. Adoption fees vary by age. $150 to $300. Applicants must sign an adoption contract.
Mission Statement
We are a group of individuals who want to help dogs in need. We pull dogs from kill shelters, take owner surrenders and also take dogs from hoarding situations and breeders who have been shut down. We provide veterinary care for the dogs, spay/neuter, provide a safe and loving foster home and then try to find match the dog with an appropriate forever home.

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in Coya in Ohio?
Adoption Fee
350
This pet is at

Naked K9 & Small Dog Rescue

Erie, MI 48133

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about Coya in Ohio

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome Coya in Ohio home!

Bring your new family member home

Help Coya in Ohio find a home