Skip to main content
Back to search results

LIL BUDDY

Franklin, TN at Critter Cavalry Rescue

Chihuahua Adult Male Small
Name LIL BUDDY
Species Dog
Breed Chihuahua
Age Adult
Sex Male
Size Small
Location Franklin, TN
Shelter Critter Cavalry Rescue
Status Available

LIL BUDDY is a adult male Chihuahua (small) available for adoption at Critter Cavalry Rescue in Franklin, TN.

About This Dog

This sweet little guy is Buddy and he is a happy go lucky 7-year,14-pound Chihuahua mix who has been with my a senior couple since he was a puppy. Due to his elderly mother's move to assisted living, this boy needs to be moved to a loving foster or forever …
Read more
WeRescue Scout

What WeRescue Scout knows about LIL BUDDY

Buddy would thrive in a quiet home with an older person or couple who can give him lots of love and companionship. He’s happiest when included in family life and enjoys both playtime and cozy naps with his people.

Good to know
  • Not safe with cats—tends to chase them.
  • May be bossy with other dogs; best with a confident, calm companion.
May not suit homes with young kids estimated Good with other dogs Not recommended for homes with cats High energy — needs exercise Knows some basics estimated Some pet experience helps estimated Apartment-friendly estimated Very affectionate Prefers company estimated Low-maintenance coat estimated

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing and may include estimates. Please contact Critter Cavalry Rescue to confirm any details before adopting.

None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About LIL BUDDY
Physical
Not Mixed Breed No Special Needs Vaccinations Current Size: Small
Other
Animal ID: 22513230

Critter Cavalry Rescue

Rescue

We are a group of dedicated rescue people who want to save as many dogs and cats from the local shelters before they are euthanized. On the average....there are only 1 out of 10 animals that get adopted from a shelter. We are dedicated to helping increase pet adoptions by offering a shelter animal a foster home to go to while awaiting an adoptive family to find them on our Petfinder website. Won't you please adopt a shelter animal? Or won't you please help us foster a shelter animal while we are looking for their perfect home? What a gift you can give a dog or cat by giving them a place to feel safe and secure....a forever home or a foster home. Won't you help us at Critter Cavalry give them a chance to have a life?

Address Franklin, TN 37069
Service Areas Williamson County, Davidson County, Franklin, Nashville, Brentwood, Thompsons Station, Spring Hill
Adoption Process
Adoption contract required. Fees determined by adoption counselor.
Mission Statement
We are a group of dedicated rescue people who want to save as many dogs and cats from the local shelters before they are euthanized. On the average....there are only 1 out of 10 animals that get adopted from a shelter. We are dedicated to helping increase pet adoptions by offering a shelter animal a foster home to go to while awaiting an adoptive family to find them on our Petfinder website. Won't you please adopt a shelter animal? Or won't you please help us foster a shelter animal while we are looking for their perfect home? What a gift you can give a dog or cat by giving them a place to feel safe and secure....a forever home or a foster home. Won't you help us at Critter Cavalry give them a chance to have a life?

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in LIL BUDDY?
This pet is at

Critter Cavalry Rescue

Franklin, TN 37069

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about LIL BUDDY

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome LIL BUDDY home!

Bring your new family member home

Help LIL BUDDY find a home