Skip to main content
Back to search results

Maggie FH

Sanford, FL at Pet Rescue By Judy

Lhasa Apso Adult Female Small
Found a Home!
Maggie FH Image Adopted
4 photos
Name Maggie FH
Species Dog
Breed Lhasa Apso / Shih Tzu
Age Adult
Sex Female
Size Small
Color Tan/Yellow/Fawn with White & None
Adoption Fee 300
Location Sanford, FL
Shelter Pet Rescue By Judy
Status Adopted

Maggie FH is a adult female Lhasa Apso/Shih Tzu (small) who found a forever home at Pet Rescue By Judy in Sanford, FL.

About This Dog

Meet Maggie Adorable Maggie is a sweet and loving companion who loves being with her people. All she needs is someone to give her a day or so to warm up then she shows her true personality. Please peek at her video below and see how playful and cuddly she …
Read more
Sponsorable Housetrained More details below

What WeRescue Scout knows about Maggie FH

Maggie does best in a calm, adult-only home where someone is patient with her initial shyness and willing to let her bond at her own pace. She needs regular grooming, access to steps for furniture, and ideally would be the only pet in the household.

Good to know
  • Not recommended for homes with children — listing specifies adult-only
  • History of toy-guarding with other dogs; should be an only pet or in a carefully managed home
  • Requires regular grooming and back support due to body structure
May not suit homes with young kids Better as the only dog Good with cats estimated Moderate energy Knows some basics estimated Some pet experience helps Apartment-friendly Very affectionate Quiet Needs regular grooming Low shedding estimated

WeRescue Scout summarized this from the shelter's original listing and may include estimates. Please contact Pet Rescue By Judy to confirm any details before adopting.

Tan/Yellow/Fawn with White None
Shelter Last Updated
WeRescue Last Checked
About Maggie FH
Environment
Yard Required
Personality
Sponsorable
Physical
Mixed Breed No Special Needs Vaccinations Current Color: Tan/Yellow/Fawn with White Medium Coat Size: Small
Training
Housetrained
Other
Rescue Org ID: None Animal ID: 22380491 Adoption Fee: 300

Pet Rescue By Judy

Rescue
Address 401 South Laurel Avenue, Sanford, FL 32771
Service Areas Sanford, Orlando, Oviedo, Central Florida
Adoption Process
First step is to fill out an adoption application online. Once that has been received, an adoption screener is assigned to the application to ensure the pet is a a good fit.

Important: Information regarding adoptable pets is provided by the adopting organization and is neither checked for accuracy or completeness nor guaranteed to be accurate or complete. The health status and behavior of any pet found, adopted through, or listed on the WeRescue app are the sole responsibility of the adoption organization listing the same and/or the adopting party. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Interested in Maggie FH?
This pet is at

Pet Rescue By Judy

401 South Laurel Avenue, Sanford, FL 32771

Visit Shelter Website View Shelter Profile

1
Learn about Maggie FH

Read the full profile and description

2
Contact the shelter

Ask any questions you may have

3
Submit your application

Complete the shelter's adoption forms

Welcome Maggie FH home!

Bring your new family member home

Help Maggie FH find a home